Skip to main content


Koh Samui, Thailand

Sawadikap! Just got back from Koh Samui few days ago and I really had a blast there. It was fun, relaxing, and wild at the same time.

How to get there?
1. Direct flight to Koh Samui.
I flew to Koh Samui from Kuala Lumpur with Bangkok Airways. The flight was only 1 hour 30 minutes, but it costed me around RM790 (round trip). I did enjoy flying with Bangkok Airways tho. They offered 30kg luggage allowance per passenger and also free meals! (bonus: their food is delicious!)

2. Fly to Surat Thani, take a bus to the pier, and then get on a boat to Koh Samui.
The flight ticket is much more cheaper. However, it's very time consuming to travel all the way from the airport in Surat Thani to Koh Samui. It will take you approximately 7 hours. I'm not entirely sure about the details but you can look for more information on other websites.

How to get around on the island?
1. Rent a car or a motorbike
This may be the cheapest way to get around if you are traveling around the island. However, you…
Recent posts

Life as a Form 6 Student / STPM Candidate

Back in 2016, I joined Form 6 without second thoughts because

I didn't want to limit my options for the future (which is why I turned down a 100% scholarship for foundation in Xiamen University Malaysia)I didn't want to pay for A-Levels (I could only get partial scholarships)I wasn't sure what I wanted to do and I didn't want to choose a diploma yet
I swear to God, I had no idea what I was getting myself into.

I was a straight A's student in SPM 2015 and yet I find STPM extremely challenging. If I say I worked 100% hard for my SPM, I definitely worked at least 800% harder for STPM. Like my friend once said, you won't know if you are really good in academics until you've come to STPM.
10A's in SPM is really nothing compared to 4.0 in STPM. 

I took Pengajian Am, Physics, Chemistry and Maths (T) in Form 6. Yup, "just" 4 subjects. If you are thinking "Oh come on, we took around 10 subjects in SPM! It can't be that hard to slay just 4 subjec…


Back in the days where I was a total mess after a bad breakup, I worked hard to put up my brave front, shed no tears and face everyday with an aggressive attitude. I tried so hard just to tell myself that I'm fine being on my own and I do not need anybody else to complete my life.

And I was called a feminist, not really in a good way.

I felt truly insulted. I don't know, but it feels like feminist is somebody who is not lovable nor approachable. It feels like a feminist is equivalent of being alone and meant to be a virgin for the rest of her life.

It took me years to realize that feminism is not that bad after all. In fact, it is something I should be proud of.

I'm not going to talk in depth about the first and second waves of feminism in the history. I'm just going to talk about feminism in the present, where many people would assume that "it's just a bunch of females getting butthurt over some random shit".

Recently, my class had been told something li…

Just the little things.

Yeah yeah, I know 2nd semester exam is coming soon but I just can't help to engage in extra-curricular activities. I mean, life is not only about studying, or is it?

I'm just gonna write a quick review about how much I've done for the past 4 months. I haven't done this in awhile, but I really need to write it all out now so that I don't feel like a worthless piece of shit. Hah!

I started staying over at my cousin's on the weekdays. I've been learning to cook my own meals and waking up without mum's calling. (Fyi, I overslept once. Woke up and realized that it's way past 7. What to do? Skipped school.)

Things I've tried to make:
1. Pancakes
2. Pancakes
3. Pancakes
4. Grilled meat (and just learned that the chicken needed to be marinated for 20 minutes before you grill it. I know, I know, how surprising for 19 years old.)
5. Tacos! (I made it. So it's good. Yup.)

Honestly it's hard to figure out a new easy recipe. If you have any s…

Zion National Park, Utah

If you picture United States of America as a place full of skyscrapers, you are wrong. And yes, I was wrong.

If you picture all national parks as greenish forests, you are wrong. And yes, I was wrong again.

Maybe I'm the only one who had a boring picture about national parks. I thought national parks are just like rainforest but with a trail for you to hike. Turns out, Zion doesn't look as what I was expecting at all. (one habit when I was in Vegas - I didn't want to search any image about the place I'm about to visit - better keep it as a surprise!)
In fact, it's much prettier than what I had imagined.

I cropped this from Google Map because I bet you don't know where Utah is. It's a state right beside where I lived in - Nevada. And yes, FYI, Las Vegas is in Nevada. Growing up, I've heard all about Las Vegas, but I had never heard about Nevada until I knew I was going to stay there for 5 months. And I'm sure that I'm not the only uninformed one …

California, don't stop the party #2

Knott's Berry Farm, Buena Park
This place is claimed to be the first amusement park in America. I had tons of fun with my host family and Lizzy and Isabella here! I'm so proud of myself for going on the Silver Bullet ride. I was so excited when I was in line, but I was like 'GEEZ GET ME OUT OF THIS PLACE' the moment I had my seat belt buckled. And then I screamed on top of my lungs thinking that I was going to die.

Oh and by the way, I love the boysenberry sauce here! It's so dang good. I had fried alligator bites (I know that sounds so weird) but it tastes so good! Kind of like a combination of chicken and shrimp. Dipped in boysenberry sauce. Yummmm! So. Good.

Here's a short video of the Silver Bullet ride from other user on Youtube:

It was tons of fun!!
Universal Studios Hollywood, Universal City
I'm really lucky because The Wizarding World of Harry Potter was opened to the public back in April 2016. Like the timing is so dang right I cry.
This. Place. Is.…